AdAway & unlock with bluetooth device / ok google

ROMs, Mods, Discussion and all other Topics about the Xiaomi Mi Mix 2 (chiron) and Mi Mix 2s (polaris).

Moderator: dr4kendroid

Post Reply
User avatar
Powidl
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Jun 2018, 20:42
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

AdAway & unlock with bluetooth device / ok google

Post by Powidl » 15 Nov 2018, 23:20

I have some other problems.

Since summer, adaway isn't installing when i flash globeROM.
I install it Everytime with the apk file.
But the last 1 or 2 weeks, adaway can not change the host file, or is losing it - i just get an error message.


And for many months now, my Bluetooth devices won't unlock my mi mix2, the same problem is with the ok Google command.

User avatar
dr4kendroid
Developer / Admin
Developer / Admin
Posts: 1298
Joined: 21 Nov 2016, 09:20
Phone Model: Mi 5 , Mi 6
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 505 times
Contact:

Re: AdAway & unlock with bluetooth device / ok google

Post by dr4kendroid » 16 Nov 2018, 06:02

Powidl wrote:
15 Nov 2018, 23:20
I have some other problems.

Since summer, adaway isn't installing when i flash globeROM.
I install it Everytime with the apk file.
But the last 1 or 2 weeks, adaway can not change the host file, or is losing it - i just get an error message.


And for many months now, my Bluetooth devices won't unlock my mi mix2, the same problem is with the ok Google command.
We are still working on the apk installation problem. Please be patient.

As for the other problems, have you tried wiping data and setup your phone again ?
Image
Find us on Facebook

User avatar
Powidl
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Jun 2018, 20:42
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: AdAway & unlock with bluetooth device / ok google

Post by Powidl » 16 Nov 2018, 17:42

Thank you for your work on the apk problem.
Are you working only on the installation or are you also working an the problem with the host-file?

And yes, i wiped data and made a full clean install already.
As it didnt changed - i rolled back to my backup.

Post Reply